Corinne Porträtt_edited.jpg

Corinne Mustonen (she/her) is a dancer and performer based in Helsinki. 


Corinne approaches performing as creating alternatives to chronological storytelling. She studies the curiosities of an experiencing body in relation to language, history and anatomy.

At it’s best, dancing re-arranges who and what is worthy of attention and care.


Currently Corinne is practising poetic writing, dancing (mainly improvisation) and voice work. 

Corinne has worked with Eleanor Bauer, Deborah Hay, Ian Kaler, Liisa Pentti, Stina Nyberg and Emmi Venna among others.

She holds a BA in Dance Performance from Uniarts Stockholm. 

She works in english, swedish and finnish. CV below.  

Pictures on the website are taken by Sofia Herelius, Vilma Rimpelä, Arnaud Beelen, Sara Grotenfelt and Cata Portin. 

organ%2520juicy%25202_edited_edited.jpg

EXPERIENCE AS PERFORMER

ISH HERELIUS, MUSTONEN, PÄÄKKÖ

2022 Luckan Helsingfors

FRAUDULENT LIGHT LIISA PENTTI CO+

2022 Hämeentie 27 Helsinki

BETWEEN TWO, BETWEEN ALL OF US JUDITH SANCHEZ RUIZ 

2022 Tictac Art Centre Brussels

CYCLE OF DEVELOPMENT HULDRA COLLECTIVE

2022 ( postponed due to covid-19 )

LOOK WHAT YOU MADE ME DO GRÉTA KRISTÍN ÓMARSDOTTIR

2021 TEAK Helsinki

I SAMMA HUDSÄCK - DEMO HERELIUS, MUSTONEN, PÄÄKKÖ

2021 Luckan Helsingfors
2022 Crude Saturdays Tictac Art Centre Brussels

HULDRA SARA GROTENFELT

2021 TEAK Helsinki
2022 VTT Helsinki

TILLKORTAKOMMANDEN CORINNE MUSTONEN 

2021 Luckan Helsingfors ( performances canceled due to covid-19 )

LIM KAIKEN KESKUS 

2020 Helsinki, Performances canceled due to covid-19

REF.2020 LIISA PENTTI 

2020 Studio on Bulevardi
2020 Barker Turku
2021 Oodi Helsinki
2022 Tanssi Virtaa Tampereella

SOFT ENCOUNTER NICOLE NEIDERT AND LINNEA BÅGANDER

2020 Stockholm Konsthall C - Haphazard

FIGURE A SEA DEBORAH HAY 

2019 Borås Stadsteatern - Cullberg

ON THE CUSP IAN KALER AND PLANNINGTOROCK

2019 Stockholm Dansens Hus

THE MENTAL STATES OF SWEDEN IN DANCE MATTIAS ANDERSSON 

2019 Eskilstuna Stadsteatern - Cullberg
2019 Norsborg Riksteatern - Cullberg

VOLCANOES ARE WET HOLES: A SWELL CORINNE MUSTONEN 

2019 University of the Arts Stockholm

ARRIVALS PROCRASTINATE *ECHO* KLARA UTKE ACS

2018 Nordberg - Norberg Festival 
2017 Copenhagen - Made in Space Festival

D, FOR NOW CORINNE MUSTONEN 

2019 Stockholm University of the Arts 
2019 Climax Festival

SPLENDOUR STINA NYBERG 

2018 Stockholm DOCH

BORROWED LANDSCAPE HEINE AVDAL AND YOKIKO SHINOZAKI

2018 Stockholm DOCH - in Supermarket ICA Lindhagen

SHANE ET AL.  ELLEN SÖDERHULT 

2017 Stockholm MDT
2017 Uppsala Köttinspek

OUROBORACULAR ELEANOR BAUER

2017 Stockholm DOCH

THE MOTIONAL PARAMETERS OLLI LAUTIOLA

2017 Stockholm DOCH

NEVERLAND EMMI VENNA AND OSSI KOSKELAINEN 

2015 Helsinki Kiasma - The URB Festival

BLISS KATJA-MARIA TAAVITSAINEN 

2014 Helsinki Aleksanterin Teatteri

SINK  LEO KIRJONEN

2014 Frankfurt - Museums Ufer Fest
2014 Kuopio - Tanssii ja Soi Festival

EDUCATION

September 2015 - June 2016

1-YEAR PROFESSIONAL PRE-EDUCATION PROGRAMME
COPENHAGEN CONTEMPORARY DANCE SCHOOL

June 2018 - August 2018

METHODS AND FORMS OF WRITING IN RELATION TO ARTISTIC PRACTICES
DOCH UNIARTS STOCKHOLM

August 2016 - June 2019

BA DANCE PERFORMANCE
DOCH UNIARTS STOCKHOLM

RESIDENCIES

2021 LUCKAN HELSINGFORS

2021 ROUTA COMPANY, KAJAANI

2019 C.OFF - SITE FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY CHOREOGRAPHIES

SCHOLARSHIPS AND APPRENTICESHIPS

2021 DANCEWEB SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMME - IMPULSTANZ
2019 C.CAP INVITED ARTIST
2018-2019 CULLBERG APPRENTICE

TEACHING

2021 HEITTÄYDY LIIKKEESEEN WORKSHOP, ZODIAK HELSINKI

2021 SUMMER DANCES WORKSHOP, PRANAMA HELSINKI

2020 ARBIS HELSINGFORS OPEN WORKSHOPS

2019 KULTURSKOLAN STOCKHOLMS STAD

2015 FOOTLIGHT HELSINKI

PARTICIPATION IN WORKSHOPS (SELECTED)

Judith Sanchez Ruiz (Tictac Art Centre), Jolie Ngemi (Tictac Art Centre), Lily Kiara (Tictac Art Centre), Maija Hirvanen (Zodiak), Alleyne Dance (Impulstanz), Idio Chichava (Impulstanz), Stephane Peeps Moun (Impulstanz), Raja Feather Kelly (Impulstanz), Veli Lehtovaara (Tanssivintti), Mikko Niemistö (Zodiak), Hagar Malins Hellqvist Selen (Danscentrum), Heidi Vierthaaler (Dansalliansen), Katja-Maria Taavitsainen (Studio Indictus), Elina Pirinen & Heidi Väätänen (Zodiak), Benoit Lachambre (Dansalliansen, c.cap), Anne Jurén (c.off Delta), Björn Säfsten (Aliasteatern), Chrysa Parkinson (Danscentrum), Tillman O’donnel (Cullberg) , Shannon Cooney (Cullberg),  Deborah Hay (Cullberg), Martin Sonderkamp (Cullberg), Alma Söderberg (Cullberg), Paul Pui Wo Lee (Feldenkreis, Dansalliansen), Halla Olafsdottir (Cullberg), Libby Farr (Cullberg), Sigal Zouk (Danscentrum),
Antonia Baehr (DOCH) Sandra Noeth, Sharon Smith, Juliette Mapp, Becky Hilton, Theo Clinkard, Bronwyn Bailey Charteris, Josefine Wikström, Noora Hannula (Mutecomp. Intensive), Frederic Gies (Dance is Ancient), Heini Tuoresmäki (Lespace)

FESTIVALS

Danceweb Scholarship Programme Impulstanz 2021
Sukset Ristiin Susirajalla – Festival 2018
PAF Summer University 2017
The Carrierbag Festival, Danseatelier 2017
Made in Space Festival – Copenhagen 2017

BOARDS ETC.

2021-2022 FEMINISTISKA TIDSKRIFTEN ASTRA BOARD MEMBER

2020 INSISTERSPACE BOARD MEMBER AND RESPONSIBLE FOR COLLABORATION WITH WITHIN PRACTICE